//-->
D4InfoNet

PERSONAL DATA POLICY

Information on how we handle
your personal data

At D4, we take very good care of your personal data, and we take security very seriously. Here you can read about how we process personal information about our customers, partners, job applicants, visitors to our websites, and users of our services.

Information on how we handle
your personal data

Read how we at D4 collect and process your personal information in relation to our website and services. We regularly review and update our privacy policy, ensuring that any modifications are correctly reflected on this page. The latest update to this privacy policy was implemented on 24th November 2023.

1. Data controller

D4 ApS, Askvang 11, 3400 Hillerød, Denmark (“D4” and “we”) is the data controller for the processing of personal data as described in this policy.

In certain cases, we process personal data on behalf of our customers as data processors. This policy does not cover situations where we are data processors. In such situations, we only process the information according to the customer’s instructions and the data processor agreement we have made with the customer.

If you have questions or queries in relation to D4’s processing of personal data, you can contact D4 at any time by writing a letter, writing an e-mail to gdpr@d4.dk, or by calling us by phone:+ 45 45 90 31 50.

2. Our processing of personal data

Our processing of personal data depends on the context. In this section, you can read what information we collect and process, for what purposes and on what legal basis this happens, and for how long we store the information.

2.1 When you visit our websites or our pages on social media

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about visitors to our websites. Our collection and use of information depends on, which cookies you allow, and is done on the basis of your consent, cf. Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR and otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interest in making functionality available to the visitors in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. You can read more about this in our cookie politik.

Click here to see information about the individual cookies we have on the website and to see how long the information is stored for the individual cookies.

When we process personal information on our pages on social media, we have a shared data responsibility with the social media of which the site is a part. We collect and process information about your behavior (e.g. your likes, comments or visits) and other information you provide in relation to our page on social media, to pursue our legitimate interest in developing and improving our products and services, and to perform statistical analysis in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

The individual social media collects information about the users’ behavior for their own purposes, and the media can share the user information with other of the media’s group companies and otherwise, with the media’s external partners. You can find more information about this in the terms of the individual social media (LinkedIn, Youtube og Vimeo) and cookie policies (LinkedIn, Youtube og Vimeo). Social media is structured in a way so that you have to contact the media yourself, if you want information about their treatment or exercise your rights. However, you are welcome to contact us with any queries.

2.2. Video surveillance

We have installed surveillance cameras that record video of visitors and employees at our physical locations. The recording is made to pursue our legitimate interest in preventing, detecting and solving crime, cf. Article 6 (1) (f) and 10 of the GDPR and section 8 of the Danish Data Protection Act. We store the recordings in accordance to applicable law and delete them, as a rule after 30 days, unless there is a concrete basis for storing them for longer period.

2.3. Information about partners, customers and other contacts

We collect and process information about partners, customers and other contact persons as part of our ongoing communication and cooperation with these groups of people. For example, in meetings when we talk on the phone and when we communicate by letter, e-mail or in another written way. In some cases, we also collect contact information from publicly available sources (e.g. telecommunications companies and websites).

The information includes name, position/title, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, our correspondence and orders, as well as information about our relationship (when we had contact, meetings and what we talked about). We collect and process the information in order to pursue our legitimate interest in communicating, maintaining and expanding our relationships with business partners, customers and other contacts, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR and – in relation to orders – for to fulfill our agreements in accordance with Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, as well as our legal obligations in relation to the tax and accounting rules, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (c).

We store information about partners, customers and other contact persons as long as it is relevant to be able to communicate with the persons. We delete the information if more than 5 years pass without us being in contact with the person. We store information that is relevant for tax or accounting purposes as long as required by the relevant rules.

2.4. Job applicants and candidates

We receive, collect and process information about job applicants and candidates in order to process  job applications and assessing the suitability of the persons in relation to specific positions as well as to conclude employment agreements.

The information is received as unsolicited applications and applications for vacancies or is collected, when we ourselves or through others search for suitable candidates for specific positions. The information includes name, contact information, application, CV, recommendations, certificates, grades and test results, and – if you have given consent – statements we obtain from previous employers as well as criminal records. The legal basis for our processing is the pursuit of our legitimate interest in processing job applications and finding suitable candidates for our positions, cf. Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR, as well as being able to fulfill legal obligations in relation to recruitment, cf. Article 6. (1) (c). When we obtain your consent, the legal basis is Article 6 (1) (a) and 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR.

If you are not hired, we will delete your information 6 months after the end of the recruitment process. However, we may retain your information for a longer period for future use, if you have given us separate permission to do so. If you are hired, your information is stored in accordance with applicable requirements and rules for your employment.

3. Recipients and third countries

We process personal information securely and responsibly, and our employees who have access to the information use it solely for the purposes described. In certain cases, we leave personal information to our suppliers and partners, e.g. IT providers and consultants who all process the information exclusively on our behalf and according to our instructions. As part of the processing, personal data may be transferred to third countries outside the EU. If so, an appropriate level of protection is ensured using EU-approved standard contracts, certification schemes or binding company rules. You can contact us at any time for more information.

In special cases, we transfer personal information to authorities, e.g. TAX and the police. If we receive a request for disclosure from an authority, we make a legal assessment of the request, and we only disclose the information if we assess that we are subject to a legal obligation to disclose it. In that case, you will be informed in accordance with applicable law.

4. Your rights

You have to request the following in relation to the personal data we process about you:

    • To gain insight into the information
    • To have incorrect information corrected
    • To have information deleted
    • To limit our processing of the information
    • To object to the processing of the information
    • To receive the information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
    • You can withdraw your consent at any time if you have given consent to our processing of your information.

If you want to make use of these rights or otherwise have questions about our processing of your personal information, you can contact gdpr@d4.dk.We will comply with the requests within the framework of applicable law. For example, we may be prevented from deleting information, if at the same timem, we are obliged to store it in accordance with other rules.

We would love to hear from you if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information. In that case, you can also submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the Data Inspectorate’s contact information at  www.datatilsynet.dk.

Get an overview of D4InfoNet

Book an appointment with one of our consultants.
Fill in your name and telephone number and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Get an overview of D4InfoNet

Book an appointment with one of our consultants.
Fill in your name and telephone number and we will contact you as soon as possible.

Søg på D4InfoNet.dk

Search our website
Sign up for a course
Fill in the fields and we will contact you.
Sign up for a course
Fill in the fields and we will contact you.